Ayur Drugs

Your Shopping Cart

VirtueMart
Your Cart is currently empty.

Left direction
Sitopaladi Churna
Sitopaladi Churna
Manjith Powder
Manjith Powder
Bojo Powder
Bojo Powder
Piper Powder
Piper Powder
Neem Powder
Neem Powder
Timur Powder
Timur Powder
Yesthimadhu Powder
Yesthimadhu Powder
CHYAVANPRASH AWALEHA
CHYAVANPRASH AWALEHA
KASARIN SYRUP
KASARIN SYRUP
NEEM CAPSULE
NEEM CAPSULE
ALTRIN TABLET
ALTRIN TABLET
Skin Care Tea
Skin Care Tea
Right direction
You are here: Home Pure Herbs adhatoda vasica
adhatoda vasica

Nepali Name: Asuro
Scientific Name: Adhatoda vasica Nees
Sanskrit Name: Vasa, Vasak, Vajidanta.
Common Name: Malabar Nut
Family: Acanthaceae


Parts used:
Root, Leaves and flowers

Chemical composition:

Volatile oil, Vasicine, Adhatodic acid, Bromhexin hydrocloride and aromatic oil.

Curative properties:

a) Bronchitis and Asthma
In acute stages of bronchitis it gives unfailing relief, especially where the sputum is thick and sticky. It liquefies the sputum so that it is brought up more easily. It means it has the mucolytic property.

b) Tuberculosis
In Ayurveda, a preparation made from Vasa flowers known as gulkand is used to treat tuberculosis. A few fresh petals of Vasa/ Asuro/ Malabar Nut flowers should be bruised and put in a pot. Some sugar crystals are added and the jar kept in the sun. It should be stirred every morning and evening. The preserve is ready for use in about a month.
Even the juice from its leaves is useful in treating T.B. about 30 ml of the juice thrice of a day with honey. It relieves the irritable cough by its soothing action on the nerve and by liquefying the sputum, which makes expectoration easier.

c) Cough
For coughs, some leaves of the plant are boiled in water, strained and mixed with 3 times more honey. This decoction provides relief (honey should be added after the decoction becomes lukewarm). Similarly a confection of the plant flowers eaten in doses of 12 grams twice daily relieves cough.

d) Intestinal worms:


Its leaves, bark, the root-bark, the fruit and flowers are useful in the removal of intestinal parasites. The decoction of its root and bark in doses of 30 grams twice or thrice a day for 3 days can be for this purpose. This juice of its fresh leaves can also be used in doses of a teaspoon thrice a day for days.

e) Diarrhoea and Dysentery.
Due to its astringent taste it is also useful in treating the diarrhoea and Dysentery.
Skin Diseases:

A poultice of its leaves can be applied with beneficial results over fresh wounds, rheumatic joints and inflammatory swellings. So it has Analgesic and Anti-inflammatory properties. A warm decoction of its leaves is useful in treating scabies and other skin diseases.

Dosages:

Leaves juice: 10-20 ml
Flower juice: 10-20 ml
Root decoction: 40-80 ml

Ayurvedic preparation:

Vasavleha, Vasarista, Vasapanak etc.


Dosage: 3-6 grams, twice a day, before meals with milk or lukewarm water.